PRIVACY POLICY

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under as applicable and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures to make the terms of this policy binding.

At GramFactory.com (also referred to as the “Website”) data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is very important to us. We use your personal information only in the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

This Privacy Policy explains how GramFactory gathers personal information, as part of the normal operation of our services, and uses, discloses and protects such information through the Website. This detailed Privacy Policy enables you to take informed decisions in dealings with us. Our privacy practices are subject to the requirements of applicable law.

By registering or transacting with GramFactory.com, you acknowledge your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that any personal information provided by you to GramFactory.com is provided under a lawful contract. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Term of Use posted on the Website available at the following link [•].

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to changes at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

  • C 1.YOUR PRIVACY
    At GramFactory.com, we are extremely proud of our commitment to protect your privacy. We value your trust in us. We work hard to earn your confidence so that you can enthusiastically use our services and recommend others to participate in dealing with us. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our Website.
  • 2. GramFactory.com PRIVACY ASSURANCE
    We promise that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our Website and visitors, such as number of visitors, products purchased, etc. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority.
  • 3. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY GramFactory.com
    GramFactory.com collects Users’ personal information that includes, but is not limited to: name, mailing address, telephone numbers, email addresses, credit card information and other information that may be needed for providing the services requested by the User. All this information is provided voluntarily by the User through various order forms, email messages sent to the GramFactory.com or through the registration with the Webiste. GramFactory.com also collects different types of non-personally identifiable information about its Website visitors. These include but are not limited to referral URL's, Users' IP addresses, Users' use of website, information about the browsers used by the User, etc. Some of this information is collected through cookies, which are small pieces of data that are sent to your browser from a web server and are stored on your computer’s hard drive and help GramFactory.com identify the User. The user has the choice to modify his/her browser and thus to reject the GramFactory.com’s cookies.
  • 4.OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION When you use our Website or our products/services, we collect and store your personal information in order to record, support and facilitate your participation in the activities you select, track your preferences, to provide you with a customized Site experience, to notify you of any updated information. We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request. We do not sell, rent, trade or exchange any personally-identifying information of our Users. We may provide your collected information to our affiliates and service providers under contract (such as customer care, data analytics) to support the operation of the Website and our services. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe trading; collect fees owed; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic, profile and usage data about our users' activity on our Website.
    We may also use your personal information to display contents and products that are targeted to your interests. By accepting the Terms of use and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications by clicking unsubscribe any email communication.
  • 5. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION Your personal information is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We only share information as per the rules or conditions described below:
    a.Any disclosure of information to third party will be on the prior permission of yours.
    b.We will not be requesting for any prior permission in case where you have agreed for disclosure by way of contract earlier.
    c.We will not be requesting for any prior permission in cases for complying legal requirements.

    We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.
    We may use your information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will contact you before we use your data for these new purposes to notify you of the policy change and to provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses.
    On request we may provide any site visitors with access to all information, they have provided to us, which we maintain about them.
  • 6. ACCESS OR CHANGE YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personally identifying information. If you have registered your profile on GramFactory.com, your registered user ID and Password are required in order to access your profile information.
  • 6. ACCESS OR CHANGE YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personally identifying information. If you have registered your profile on GramFactory.com, your registered user ID and Password are required in order to access your profile information.
  • 7. SECURITY To protect your privacy and security, we always use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged with our site. We always abide by the security standard, provided under the Information Technology Act, 2000 read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures for Protection of Sensitive Personal Data and Information) Rules, 2011.
  • 8.CHILDREN’S PRIVACY Children are not eligible to use our Website and we request that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18, you cannot sell or purchase for any items on GramFactory. If you wish to purchase or sell an item on our Website, such purchase or sale may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users of the Website.
  • 9. GRIEVANCE OFFICER
    In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the Grievance Officer can be reached at:-
    [Name]
    [Address]
    [Email] [Contact Details]
  • 10. AMENDMENTS
    GramFactory.com reserves the right to revise its policies at any time without prior notice.
    If you do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, please let us know by sending us e-mail at [●].
    If you feel that this Website is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above addresses.